Ad
Photo Icon

Images

Colors Icon

Colors

Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus

The Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus is priced between ₹7.01 Lakhs and ₹7.56 Lakhs. It is powered by a 50 HP engine, featuring a 3 cylinder engine with a capacity of 2700 cc. The tractor has a lifting capacity of 1700 kg, making it ideal for compact utility tasks. With 2 WD for better performance and Oil immersed brakes for efficient control, the Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus ensures smooth operation. Additionally, it comes with a 2 Year or 2000 Hours warranty, providing peace of mind to its users.

7.01 - 7.56 Lakh *

Ex showroom price

EMI ₹13,402for 5 Years
Ad

Top Things to know about 5245 DI Planetary Plus

Key Specs
Horsepower

Horsepower

50 HP
Lifting Capacity

Lifting Capacity

1700 Kg
Wheel Drive

Wheel Drive

2 WD
Steering

Steering

Manual steering / Power Steering
Gearbox

Gearbox

8 Forward + 2 Reverse (Option: 10 Forward + 2 Reverse)
Clutch

Clutch

Dual Clutch

CMV360 Verdict

4.6
out of 5

Excellent !

Mileage

Mileage

4.5

Reliability

4.5

Cabin Comfort

Cabin Comfort

4.5

Payload Performance

Payload Performance

4.5

Service Network

5

Maintenance Cost

Maintenance Cost

4.5

After extensive real-world testing across regional haulage, cement movement, steel transport, and industrial logistics, the Tata Signa 2823.T proves to be a highly capable multi-axle cargo truck built for demanding operations. It is powered by a 5.0-litre Turbotronn BS6 diesel engine producing 220 HP and 850 Nm of torque, paired with a 6-speed G1150 manual gearbox for strong pulling power and smooth highway performance. Built on a 28,000 kg GVW platform with multiple wheelbase options, parabolic/semi-elliptical suspension, air brakes, and the ergonomic Signa cabin, it delivers excellent stability, driver comfort, and fuel efficiency. Its connected vehicle technology, durable aggregates, and Tata's extensive service network ensure maximum uptime, making the Signa 2823.T a dependable and profitable choice for fleet operators.
Read Moreview more
Robin Kumar Attri

Senior Correspondent

Ad

Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus Highlights

About Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus

The Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus is a strong and efficient tractor made for heavy-duty farming tasks. It comes with a 50 HP diesel engine, offering reliable performance for various agricultural applications. This tractor is equipped with 8 Forward + 2 Reverse gears (optional 10 Forward + 2 Reverse) and a Partial Constant Mesh transmission. With a lifting capacity of 1700 kg and a large fuel tank of 47 litres, it is suitable for long working hours in fields.

Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus Engine Capacity

This tractor runs on a 2700 cc SIMPSONS SJ327 TIII A diesel engine. It has 3 cylinders and supports both 8+2 and 10+2 gear options, depending on the model variant. The engine type is water-cooled to maintain temperature during long operations. It delivers 42.5 HP PTO power, ensuring it can handle multiple implements like rotavators and threshers with ease.

How is Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus Best for You?

  • Comes with a Dual Clutch for smooth and efficient gear shifting.

  • Equipped with Manual or Power Steering for better control and comfort.

  • Oil Immersed Brakes ensure better braking and longer brake life.

  • 2WD drive system is perfect for dry land farming and flat terrains.

  • Lifting capacity of 1700 kg supports heavy-duty farm implements.

  • Ground clearance of 340 mm and turning radius of 2850 mm for easy maneuvering.

  • Strong build with 2100 kg total weight ensures stability on rough fields.

  • Large 47-litre fuel tank allows long operations without frequent refills.

  • Comes with optional side shift gear lever and rear weights.

  • 2-year or 2000 hours warranty gives peace of mind to farmers.

Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus Tractor Price in India

The Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus is available at an ex-showroom price range of ₹7.01 - 7.56 Lakh in India. The final on-road price may vary depending on local taxes, RTO charges, and insurance costs. For exact pricing, you can check with your nearest Massey Ferguson dealer.

Competitors of Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus

This model competes with several other tractors in the same HP and price range, including:

Why CMV360 for Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus?

CMV360.com is your go-to platform for detailed and up-to-date information about tractors. You can find everything about the Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus, including price, specs, images, and videos. It also offers updates on new tractor launches, farming tips, and expert reviews. Visit CMV360.com now to get the best deal on your next tractor.

Read Moreview more

Specifications & Features

Ad

Compare Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus with similar Tractors

Image
Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus
Eicher 485
John Deere 5045D Power Pro
Eicher 480
Eicher 368
Ex Showroom Price
7.01 Lakh
6.25 Lakh
7.29 Lakh
6.53 Lakh
5.81 Lakh
Power (HP)
50 HP
45 HP
46 HP
45 HP
36 HP
Cylinders
3
3
3
3
3
Wheel Drive
2 WD
2 WD
2WD
2WD
---
Lifting Capacity (Kg)
1700 Kg
1650 Kg
1600 Kg
1650 Kg
1200 Kg
Engine (CC)
2700 CC
2945 CC
---
2500 CC
2945 CC
Fuel Capacity (L)
47 L
48 L
60 L
45 L
45 L
Ad

Explore More

Massey Ferguson Tractor Dealers

New Delhi

Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus Colors

Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus Red Color
Red
Check

Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus News

All Latest News view more

Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus EMI

Down Payment
₹ 0700841
Loan Period
Month
Interest
%
7%20%
0/ Month
For 5 Year
Principal Amount0
Total Interest0
Total Payable Amount0

Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus Questions & Answers

The starting price of the Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus is ₹ 7.01 Lakhs (excluding registration, insurance, and RTO) for base variants but for the top variant, its prices reach ₹ 7.56 Lakhs (excluding registration, insurance, and RTO) Click here Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus to check the on-road price for the Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus

The on-road price for Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus’s top variant is Rs 7.01 Lakhs. The on-road price is the sum of the ex-showroom price of the tractor model, RTO registration, insurance, and other expenses.

Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus is available in a single variant: 5245 DI Planetary Plus.

The top speed of a Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus tractor is 34.8.

Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus has Diesel that produces the max power of 50 HP. Moreover, it is fitted with Partial Constant Mesh that enhances the engine power and productivity. Benefits of having high engine power: Tractors with higher engine power generally have higher top speed and better lifting capacity.

The PTO power of the Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus is 42.5 HP. Why PTO power is important: Power take-off (PTO) is the mechanism that transfers the tractor’s power into farm equipment so that it can function without requiring to have its own engine. For example, PTO can help farm equipment like threshers to function properly.

Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus is fitted with a Partial Constant Mesh to improve the drive experience.

Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus features the ground clearance of 340 mm.

Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus offers 47 ltr for long hours performance with a single fill.

Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus has 3380 mm of length, 1715 mm of width, 2200 mm of height, and 1785 Option: 1935 mm of wheelbase. Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus has ground clearance of 340 mm.

Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus has a 2 Year or 2000 Hours years warranty for unlimited km, making it ideal for buyers who use their tractor regularly. Click here Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus to get more details about the Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus.

Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus is a 50 HP category tractor in India, which competes with Eicher 485,John Deere 5045D Power Pro,Eicher 480,Eicher 368.
Ad
Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus

Massey Ferguson 5245 DI Planetary Plus

7.01 - 7.56 Lakh*

share-icon