Tata Ace vs Mahindra Jeeto 2026: Price, Mileage, Payload & Performance - Which Mini Truck Wins?
Tata Ace vs Mahindra Jeeto 2026 comparison covering price, mileage, engine, payload, CNG variants, features and top models to help buyers choose the right mini truck.
By Robin Kumar Attri
India's small commercial vehicle (SCV) market plays a major role in transporting goods across cities, towns and rural areas. From e-commerce deliveries and grocery distribution to agricultural transportation and small business logistics, mini trucks have become an important part of everyday operations. Among the most popular choices in this segment are the Tata Ace and Mahindra Jeeto, two established names known for their compact dimensions, practical performance and affordable operating costs.
The Tata Ace, popularly known as the Chhota Hathi, has built a strong reputation for its versatility, dependable performance and extensive service network. Its range includes the Ace Pro, Ace Gold, Ace Gold+, Ace HT+ and other models designed for different business requirements. Its biggest strengths include multiple fuel options, higher payload choices and a well-established presence in the commercial vehicle market.
On the other hand, the Mahindra Jeeto focuses on affordable transportation, fuel efficiency and easy manoeuvrability. The Jeeto Plus and Jeeto Strong are designed for small businesses that need a compact vehicle for regular city deliveries. With diesel, petrol and CNG options across the range, Mahindra offers practical solutions for different transportation needs. The Jeeto Strong also brings improved payload capacity over the earlier Jeeto Plus.
Both mini truck families offer attractive advantages, but their performance, pricing, load-carrying abilities and running costs differ. So, which one offers better value for money in 2026? Let's compare the Tata Ace and Mahindra Jeeto across their top models to find out which mini truck makes more sense for your business.
Tata Ace vs Mahindra Jeeto: Quick Comparison
Before looking at individual models, here are the major differences between the two commercial vehicle ranges.
Comparison | Tata Ace | Mahindra Jeeto |
Popular models | Ace Pro, Ace Gold, Gold+, HT+ | Jeeto Plus, Jeeto Strong |
Entry-level pricing | From ₹3.67 lakh | Around ₹4.46 lakh |
Diesel pricing | Ace Gold+ ₹5.52 lakh (launch price) | Jeeto Strong around ₹5.24 lakh |
Highest listed payload | Around 1,000 kg (Ace Mega, legacy) | 815 kg (Jeeto Strong Diesel) |
Fuel options | Petrol, CNG, diesel | Petrol, CNG, diesel |
Key advantage | Wider model range and payload choices | Competitive pricing and claimed fuel efficiency |
Service and resale | Larger established network | Varies by location |
Quick Verdict:
Higher payload: Tata Ace HT+ and the legacy Ace Mega.
Lower diesel purchase price: Mahindra Jeeto Strong Diesel.
Affordable entry-level option: Tata Ace Pro.
CNG efficiency: Mahindra Jeeto Strong CNG, with a claimed 35 km/kg.
Warranty advantage: Tata Ace Gold+ Diesel and Ace Gold CNG Plus offer longer distance coverage.
Service and resale: Tata Ace benefits from its larger installed vehicle base.
Tata Ace vs Mahindra Jeeto: Top Models Compared
Both manufacturers offer multiple models for different transportation requirements. While the Tata Ace range includes options for higher payloads and different fuel preferences, Mahindra's Jeeto family focuses on compact commercial transportation and economical operations.
Top Tata Ace Models
Tata Ace Pro: An entry-level mini truck designed for small businesses and last-mile delivery requirements. Its starting price makes it an accessible option for first-time commercial vehicle buyers.
Tata Ace Gold Petrol: A petrol-powered option for businesses requiring an affordable vehicle for short-distance transportation and city deliveries.
Tata Ace Gold+ Diesel: A diesel-powered mini truck offering a 900 kg payload capacity and practical performance for regular commercial operations.
Tata Ace Gold CNG Plus: A CNG-powered model designed for businesses looking to manage fuel expenses, with a claimed 26 hp output and a longer warranty.
Tata Ace HT+: A higher-performance model with a 798 cc engine, 35 hp power, 85 Nm torque and 900 kg payload capacity.
Top Mahindra Jeeto Models
Mahindra Jeeto Plus Petrol: An affordable petrol-powered mini truck designed for small businesses, local transportation and short-distance deliveries.
Mahindra Jeeto Strong Diesel: A diesel-powered model offering an 815 kg payload capacity and a claimed mileage of 32 km/l.
Mahindra Jeeto Strong CNG: A CNG-powered commercial vehicle with a claimed mileage of 35 km/kg and a payload capacity of 750 kg.
The Jeeto Strong was introduced as the successor to the Jeeto Plus, bringing an additional 100 kg of payload capacity.
Mahindra Jeeto vs Tata Ace Price in India (2026)
Price is one of the biggest factors when purchasing a mini truck, especially for small businesses and first-time commercial vehicle buyers.
Model | Fuel Type | Ex-showroom Price |
Mahindra Jeeto Plus | Petrol | ₹4.46 lakh approx. |
Mahindra Jeeto Strong | Diesel | ₹5.24 lakh approx. |
Mahindra Jeeto Strong | CNG | ₹5.27 lakh approx. |
Tata Ace Pro | Petrol | From ₹3.67 lakh |
Tata Ace Gold | Petrol | From ₹4.42 lakh approx. |
Tata Ace Gold+ | Diesel | ₹5.52 lakh (launch price) |
Tata Ace HT+ | Diesel | ₹6.88 - 6.98 Lakh |
The Mahindra Jeeto Strong Diesel is approximately ₹28,000 cheaper than the Tata Ace Gold+ Diesel based on the listed prices. However, Tata has an advantage at the entry level, with the Ace Pro starting at ₹3.67 lakh.
Prices can vary depending on the city, state, dealership, insurance and applicable charges. Buyers should confirm the latest on-road price before making a purchase.
Engine, Power and Performance Comparison
Engine performance plays an important role in determining how efficiently a mini truck handles everyday transportation. While smaller engines are suitable for light city deliveries, higher torque and better gradeability become important when carrying heavier loads or driving on challenging roads.
Model | Engine | Power | Torque | Gradeability |
Jeeto Strong Diesel | 670 cc DI, water-cooled | 16 hp | 42 Nm | 29 % |
Ace Gold+ Diesel | 702 cc, two-cylinder turbo | 19 hp | 55 Nm | N/A |
Ace Gold CNG Plus | 694 cc, two-cylinder | 26 hp | 51 Nm | 28% |
Ace HT+ | 798 cc, two-cylinder common rail | 35 hp | 85 Nm | 36% |
The Tata Ace HT+ stands out in this comparison with its 35 hp power output, 85 Nm torque and 36% gradeability. These specifications make it a suitable option for businesses operating on rural roads, flyovers and routes involving gradients.
The Tata Ace's two-cylinder engines also offer a different performance character, while the Mahindra Jeeto's smaller single-cylinder engine options are designed around compact transportation and everyday operating requirements.
For buyers requiring stronger pulling performance should consider the Ace HT+.
Payload Capacity and Load Body Comparison
Payload capacity directly affects how much cargo a commercial vehicle can transport in one trip. A higher payload can help businesses reduce the number of trips required, improving overall transportation efficiency.
Model | Payload Capacity | GVW |
Mahindra Jeeto Strong Diesel | 815 kg | Approx. 1,605 kg |
Mahindra Jeeto Strong CNG | 750 kg | Approx. 1,595 kg |
Tata Ace Gold+ Diesel | 900 kg | Not specified |
Tata Ace Gold CNG Plus | 615 kg | 1,630 Kg |
Tata Ace HT+ | 1100 Kg | 2,120 kg |
The Tata Ace HT+ offers a 1100 kg payload capacity, which is higher than the Jeeto Strong Diesel's 815 kg.
For businesses transporting construction materials, agricultural produce, cartons, grocery supplies and other heavy goods, the Tata Ace range offers more payload flexibility.
However, payload is not the only factor to consider. Buyers should also check the load body's length and width to ensure that the vehicle can accommodate their regular cargo.
Tata Ace vs Mahindra Jeeto Mileage and Running Cost
Fuel efficiency is another major consideration because a mini truck generally covers considerable distances during its working life.
Mahindra claims a mileage of 32 km/l for the Jeeto Strong Diesel and 35 km/kg for its CNG version. The Jeeto Plus Petrol is listed at approximately 21 km/l, while the Tata Ace HT+ is listed at around 16-18 km/l.
Actual mileage depends on several factors, including road conditions, traffic, driving style, vehicle load and maintenance.
Example of monthly diesel expenses:
Consider a commercial vehicle travelling 100 km daily for 26 working days.
Monthly distance: 2,600 km
Assumed real-world mileage: 22 km/l
Assumed diesel price: ₹90 per litre
Estimated monthly fuel consumption: 118 litres
Estimated monthly fuel expense: ₹10,600
This is an illustrative calculation rather than a manufacturer mileage claim. Actual expenses will depend on the vehicle's performance and local fuel prices.
Tata Ace CNG vs Mahindra Jeeto CNG
For businesses operating on fixed city routes, CNG mini trucks can help reduce fuel expenses compared with diesel alternatives, depending on local fuel prices and availability.
The Mahindra Jeeto Strong CNG offers a claimed mileage of 35 km/kg and a payload capacity of 750 kg. It also comes with a warranty of 3 years or 72,000 km.
The Tata Ace Gold CNG Plus features a 694 cc engine producing 26 hp and 51 Nm of torque. It comes with a 105-litre water-equivalent gas capacity, comprising three 35-litre cylinders. Its warranty extends to 3 years or 1 lakh kilometres.
At an assumed CNG price of ₹80 per kg, the Jeeto Strong CNG's claimed mileage translates to approximately ₹2.30 per kilometre. Actual running costs may be higher depending on driving conditions and fuel efficiency.
The Jeeto Strong CNG is attractive for businesses prioritising claimed fuel efficiency, while the Tata Ace Gold CNG Plus offers a larger stated gas capacity and longer warranty distance.
Features, Warranty and Service Network
Apart from engine performance and payload, safety, convenience, warranty and service availability also influence the buying decision. The Mahindra Jeeto Strong comes with an electric vacuum-assisted braking system, a digital instrument cluster and free accidental insurance cover of ₹10 lakh for the driver. Its warranty is 3 years or 72,000 km.
The Tata Ace Gold+ Diesel and Ace Gold CNG Plus offer a warranty of 3 years or 1 lakh km, providing longer distance coverage.
Tata Ace also benefits from its larger installed vehicle base across India. This established presence generally makes it easier for owners to access workshops, spare parts and potential buyers in the used commercial vehicle market.
The Mahindra Jeeto also has a presence in the small commercial vehicle segment, although resale demand and service availability can vary depending on the location.
Tata Ace vs Mahindra Jeeto: Pros and Cons
Category | Mahindra Jeeto | Tata Ace |
Advantages | Competitive diesel pricing, strong claimed mileage and practical CNG option | Wider model range, higher payload choices and established service network |
Limitations | Shorter warranty distance and fewer high-payload choices | Higher diesel pricing in the compared models; mileage varies by variant |
Also Read: Best Commercial Vehicles to Buy on Dhanteras 2026: Top Trucks, Mini Trucks, Pickups and Electric CVs
Which Mini Truck Should You Buy in 2026?
Choosing between the Tata Ace and Mahindra Jeeto depends on your business requirements, transportation routes, cargo weight and operating budget.
Choose Mahindra Jeeto if:
You want a comparatively affordable diesel mini truck.
Your business involves regular city deliveries.
You prioritise the claimed mileage of the Jeeto Strong.
You want a CNG option for fixed urban routes.
Choose Tata Ace if:
You need higher payload capacity.
Your business involves transporting heavier goods.
You want multiple fuel and model options.
You prioritise an established service and resale network.
You need stronger performance for challenging routes, particularly with the Ace HT+.
For e-commerce deliveries, grocery distribution and light commercial transportation, the Jeeto Plus and Jeeto Strong are practical choices. For businesses that need higher payload capacity, stronger engine performance and more model options, the Tata Ace Gold+, Ace HT+ and other variants deserve consideration.
Ultimately, the Mahindra Jeeto is a competitive option for buyers prioritising purchase price and claimed fuel efficiency, while the Tata Ace offers greater flexibility in payload, performance and model selection. Before making a final decision, compare the on-road price, financing costs, local service support and actual mileage on your regular business route.
Robin Kumar Attri is a content and video professional with 2.7 years of experience in the commercial vehicle d .....













