FADA reports 6,348 construction equipment retail sales in April 2026, as JCB India leads the market with a 45% share, followed by ACE, AJAX Engineering, and Escorts Kubota.
By Robin Kumar Attri
India’s construction equipment retail market recorded 6,348 units in April 2026.
JCB India retained market leadership with a strong 45.02% market share.
AJAX Engineering improved its market share to 8.22% in April 2026.
Bull Machines posted strong growth with sales rising to 227 units.
Overall CE retail sales slightly declined compared to 6,494 units in April 2025.
India’s construction equipment (CE) retail market recorded 6,348 units in April 2026, according to the latest data released by the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA). Compared to 6,494 units sold in April 2025, the segment witnessed a marginal year-on-year decline, reflecting cautious infrastructure and construction activity at the beginning of the new financial year.
The report highlights that JCB India Limited continued to dominate the Indian construction equipment market with a strong 45.02% market share in April 2026.
OEM / Brand | Apr’26 Sales | Market Share (%) | Apr’25 Sales | Market Share (%) |
JCB India Limited | 2,858 | 45.02% | 2,674 | 41.18% |
Action Construction Equipment Ltd. (ACE) | 733 | 11.55% | 928 | 14.29% |
AJAX Engineering Ltd | 522 | 8.22% | 457 | 7.04% |
Escorts Kubota Limited (Construction Equipment) | 501 | 7.89% | 487 | 7.50% |
Bull Machines Pvt Ltd | 227 | 3.58% | 168 | 2.59% |
Tata Hitachi Construction Machinery Pvt Ltd | 216 | 3.40% | 198 | 3.05% |
CASE New Holland Construction Equipment (India) Pvt Ltd | 162 | 2.55% | 183 | 2.82% |
Caterpillar India Private Limited | 130 | 2.05% | 164 | 2.53% |
Schwing Stetter (India) Private Limited | 100 | 1.58% | 113 | 1.74% |
Indo Farm Equipment Limited | 82 | 1.29% | 91 | 1.40% |
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 76 | 1.20% | 81 | 1.25% |
LiuGong India Pvt. Ltd | 70 | 1.10% | 114 | 1.76% |
Others | 671 | 10.57% | 836 | 12.87% |
Total | 6,348 | 100% | 6,494 | 100% |
Source: FADA Research
JCB India maintained its clear leadership position in April 2026 with 2,858 units sold, compared to 2,674 units in April 2025. The company’s market share improved significantly to 45.02% from 41.18% last year. Strong demand for backhoe loaders and earthmoving equipment helped JCB strengthen its market dominance.
ACE secured the second position with 733 units sold in April 2026. However, sales declined from 928 units recorded during the same period last year. The company’s market share also dropped to 11.55% from 14.29%, reflecting slower demand in crane and material handling equipment categories.
AJAX Engineering registered healthy growth with 522 units sold, up from 457 units in April 2025. The company improved its market share to 8.22% from 7.04%. Increased demand for concreting and self-loading equipment supported the brand’s growth performance.
Escorts Kubota sold 501 units in April 2026, slightly higher than the 487 units sold last year. The company’s market share rose marginally to 7.89% from 7.50%, supported by stable demand in construction and infrastructure projects.
Bull Machines reported strong growth with 227 units sold, compared to 168 units in April 2025. The company’s market share increased to 3.58% from 2.59%, driven by improved demand in compact equipment and regional infrastructure activities.
Tata Hitachi recorded 216 units in April 2026, up from 198 units a year earlier. The company’s market share improved slightly to 3.40% from 3.05%. Demand for excavators and heavy construction equipment remained steady during the month.
CASE India sold 162 units in April 2026, compared to 183 units last year. Its market share declined slightly to 2.55% from 2.82%, reflecting slower retail momentum in selected infrastructure segments.
Caterpillar India registered 130 units sold in April 2026, lower than 164 units sold in April 2025. The company’s market share declined to 2.05% from 2.53%, mainly due to subdued demand for premium heavy equipment.
Schwing Stetter sold 100 units in April 2026 against 113 units last year. Its market share stood at 1.58%, slightly lower than 1.74% in April 2025. Demand in the concrete equipment segment remained moderate.
Indo Farm recorded 82 units sold during April 2026, compared to 91 units last year. The company’s market share declined marginally to 1.29%.
Mahindra sold 76 units in April 2026, slightly lower than 81 units in April 2025. The company maintained a 1.20% market share in the construction equipment segment.
LiuGong India reported 70 units sold in April 2026, compared to 114 units last year. Its market share dropped to 1.10% from 1.76%, indicating weaker demand during the month.
The “Others” category, which includes OEMs with less than 1% market share, collectively sold 671 units in April 2026, compared to 836 units in April 2025. Their overall market share declined to 10.57% from 12.87%.
According to FADA, the vehicle retail data has been collated as of May 3, 2026, in collaboration with the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India. The report includes data gathered from 1,463 out of 1,466 RTOs across the country and excludes figures from Telangana (TS).
FADA also clarified that the “Others” category includes OEMs accounting for less than 1% market share.
Also Read: Big Travel Boost! Direct Amrit Bharat Trains Now Connect UP to Maharashtra
India’s construction equipment market showed stable performance in April 2026 despite a slight year-on-year decline in total retail sales. JCB India further strengthened its leadership position with over 45% market share, while brands like AJAX Engineering, Bull Machines, and Escorts Kubota reported positive growth trends.
The industry is expected to witness gradual improvement in the coming months as infrastructure spending, road projects, mining activities, and urban development projects gain momentum across the country.

Euler Turbo EV 1000 Maxx: 15 मिनट में चार्ज! 180km रियल रेंज

New Tractor Launches, EV Autos & Electric Bus Revolution in India: Jan 2026 to March 2026

Truck Launches in India From Jan - March 2026 (Q1 2026)

New Holland 3630 TX Special Edition Wins Best Tractor Award

Electric vs CNG Three-Wheeler 2026 - कौन है बेहतर?

Caterpillar Acquires Monarch Tractor, Signaling Shift to Electric Autonomous Farming

India’s Petrol Exports Drop 33 Percent in March as Diesel Shipments Rise

ACE and Kato Establish ₹200 Crore Joint Venture to Manufacture High-Capacity Cranes in India

Vedanta Aluminium Deploys Women Crane Pilots at BALCO, Marks New Era in Core Manufacturing

Volvo CE to Close Rokbak Hauler Production by 2026 Amid Strategic Shift