Tata Motors CV Sales Jump 49% to 44,411 Units in August 2026; Exports Surge 227%
Tata Motors commercial vehicle sales rose 49% to 44,411 units in August 2026, driven by strong domestic demand, HCV growth and a sharp 227% surge in exports.
By Akansha Trivedi
Key Highlights
Tata Motors CV sales rose 49% YoY to 44,411 units.
Domestic commercial vehicle sales increased 33% to 36,619 units.
CV exports surged 227% to 7,792 units.
HCV Trucks recorded the highest domestic segment growth at 42%.
SCV Cargo & Pickup sales grew 34% to 14,447 units.
Tata Motors recorded strong growth in its commercial vehicle (CV) business in August 2026. The company sold a total of 44,411 commercial vehicles, registering a 49% year-on-year (YoY) growth compared to 29,863 units in August 2025.
The strong performance was supported by growth across domestic and international markets. Tata Motors domestic CV sales increased 33% YoY to 36,619 units, while commercial vehicle exports witnessed a sharp 227% growth, reaching 7,792 units.
The company's major commercial vehicle segments, including HCV Trucks, ILMCV Trucks, Passenger Carriers, and SCV Cargo & Pickup, reported positive growth during the month.
Also Read: Tata Motors CV Sales Jump 37% in July 2026 as Exports Surge 128%, Domestic Demand Remains Strong
Tata Motors Commercial Vehicle Sales Performance - August 2026
Category | August 2026 | August 2025 | YoY Growth |
HCV Trucks | 10,612 | 7,451 | 42% |
ILMCV Trucks | 6,859 | 5,711 | 20% |
Passenger Carriers | 4,701 | 3,577 | 31% |
SCV Cargo & Pickup | 14,447 | 10,742 | 34% |
Domestic CV Sales | 36,619 | - | 33% |
CV Exports | 7,792 | 2,382 | 227% |
Total CV Sales | 44,411 | 29,863 | 49% |
HCV Trucks Lead Domestic Segment Growth
Tata Motors sold 10,612 HCV Trucks in August 2026, compared to 7,451 units during August 2025. This resulted in a 42% YoY growth, the highest among the company's major domestic commercial vehicle segments.
Demand from infrastructure development, construction activities, mining operations, and long-haul freight transportation continued to support HCV truck sales.
ILMCV Truck Sales Rise 20%
The company's ILMCV Trucks segment recorded sales of 6,859 units, compared to 5,711 units in August last year, registering a 20% YoY increase.
Growth in regional cargo transportation and distribution activities contributed to the segment's positive performance.
Passenger Carrier Sales Increase 31%
Tata Motors sold 4,701 Passenger Carriers in August 2026, up from 3,577 units in August 2025, marking a 31% growth.
Demand from employee transportation, educational institutions, and public mobility services supported sales during the month.
SCV Cargo & Pickup Sales Grow 34%
The SCV Cargo and Pickup segment reported sales of 14,447 units, compared to 10,742 units in the previous year. This represents a 34% YoY growth.
Increasing demand from e-commerce, last-mile deliveries, and small-business logistics continued to drive the segment.
Tata Motors CV Exports Surge 227%
Exports emerged as a major growth driver for Tata Motors in August 2026. The company exported 7,792 commercial vehicles, compared to 2,382 units in August 2025, recording an impressive 227% YoY growth.
The sharp increase in exports played an important role in Tata Motors' overall commercial vehicle sales performance.
Also Read: VECV August 2026 Sales Surge 17.7% to 8,434 Units as Eicher Demand Grows
CMV360 Says
Tata Motors delivered a strong commercial vehicle performance in August 2026, with total CV sales rising 49% to 44,411 units. Growth across all major domestic segments, combined with a massive 227% increase in exports, strengthened the company's overall results. HCV Trucks led domestic segment growth, while rising demand from infrastructure, logistics, e-commerce, passenger mobility, and international markets supported Tata Motors' continued commercial vehicle sales momentum.
Hello! I'm Akansha. I write news and articles on buses, three-wheelers, trucks, and everything in between at C .....













