Ad

Ashok Leyland August 2026 Sales: 18,067 CVs Sold, Up 43.4% YoY

googleAdd CMV360 on Google

Ashok Leyland sold 18,067 commercial vehicles in August 2026, recording 43.4% YoY growth. Strong M&HCV demand and rising domestic and export sales boosted overall performance significantly

Robin Kumar Attri

By Robin Kumar Attri

Sep 02, 2026 09:12 am IST
9.16 k
image
Ashok Leyland August 2026 Sales: 18,067 CVs Sold, Up 43.4% YoY

Key Highlights

  • Total CV sales reached 18,067 units, up 43.4% YoY.

  • Domestic CV sales increased 43.6% to 17,315 units.

  • M&HCV domestic sales surged 60% to 10,285 units.

  • CV exports grew 39.5% to 752 units.

  • Total M&HCV sales rose 59.5% to 10,748 units.

Ashok Leyland has announced its commercial vehicle sales performance for August 2026. The company recorded total commercial vehicle sales of 18,067 units, including domestic and export markets, registering a 43.4% year-on-year (YoY) growth compared to 12,596 units in August 2025.

Ad

The strong performance was supported by growth in both the M&HCV (Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicle) and LCV (Light Commercial Vehicle) segments. M&HCV trucks emerged as the biggest growth driver, with overall sales rising by nearly 60% YoY.

Also Read: Ashok Leyland July 2026 Sales: Commercial Vehicle Sales Jump 40% YoY to 17,129 Units

Ashok Leyland August 2026 Sales at a Glance

Category

August 2026

August 2025

YoY Growth

Domestic CV Sales

17,315

12,057

43.6%

Export CV Sales

752

539

39.5%

Total CV Sales

18,067

12,596

43.4%

The attached sales data highlights that Ashok Leyland achieved strong growth across all major categories during August 2026, with domestic sales contributing the largest share of the company's overall volume.

Ashok Leyland Domestic Commercial Vehicle Sales

Ashok Leyland's domestic commercial vehicle sales reached 17,315 units in August 2026, compared to 12,057 units in August 2025. This represents a solid 43.6% YoY growth.

Domestic Sales Performance by Segment

Category

August 2026

August 2025

YoY Growth

M&HCV

10,285

6,426

60%

LCV

7,030

5,631

25%

Total

17,315

12,057

43.6%

The M&HCV segment recorded the strongest domestic growth, with sales increasing by 60% YoY. Meanwhile, LCV sales also posted healthy growth of 25%.

Ashok Leyland CV Export Sales Rise 39.5%

Ashok Leyland exported 752 commercial vehicles in August 2026, compared to 539 units in August 2025, recording a 39.5% YoY increase.

Export Sales Performance by Segment

Category

August 2026

August 2025

YoY Growth

M&HCV

463

312

48%

LCV

289

227

27.3%

Total

752

539

39.5%

Export growth was led by the M&HCV category, which increased by 48% compared to the previous year. LCV exports also grew by 27.3% YoY.

Gross Commercial Vehicle Sales Reach 18,067 Units

Including both domestic and export markets, Ashok Leyland's total or gross commercial vehicle sales stood at 18,067 units in August 2026, up from 12,596 units in August 2025.

Ashok Leyland Gross CV Sales Performance

Category

August 2026

August 2025

YoY Growth

M&HCV

10,748

6,738

59.5%

LCV

7,319

5,858

24.9%

Total

18,067

12,596

43.4%

The figures show that M&HCV trucks remained the key growth driver, with gross sales increasing by 59.5% YoY. At the same time, the LCV segment recorded a 24.9% increase in total sales.

Strong Growth Across Key Commercial Vehicle Segments

Ashok Leyland delivered a strong sales performance in August 2026 across both domestic and international markets. The company recorded significant growth in its M&HCV truck business, while LCV sales also continued to expand steadily.

The overall 43.4% growth in total commercial vehicle sales reflects healthy demand across key CV segments. With 18,067 vehicles sold during the month, Ashok Leyland's August 2026 performance was substantially higher than the 12,596 units recorded in August 2025.

Also Read: Tata Motors CV Sales Jump 49% to 44,411 Units in August 2026; Exports Surge 227%

CMV360 Says

Ashok Leyland's August 2026 sales performance highlights strong momentum in the commercial vehicle market. Total CV sales rose 43.4% YoY to 18,067 units, supported by robust growth in both domestic and export markets. M&HCV trucks were the strongest-performing segment, while LCV sales also posted healthy gains. The broad-based growth across segments contributed to a strong overall monthly performance for the company.

Follow Us
YTLNINXFB

You May Like

Ad