Ad

Mahindra CV & 3W Sales Rise 28% to 42,337 Units in August 2026; Exports Surge 71%

googleAdd CMV360 on Google

Mahindra CV and three-wheeler sales rose 28% to 42,337 units in August 2026, while commercial vehicle exports surged 71% to 6,054 units year-on-year.

Robin Kumar Attri

By Robin Kumar Attri

Sep 01, 2026 14:11 pm IST
9.15 k
image
Mahindra CV & 3W Sales Rise 28% to 42,337 Units in August 2026; Exports Surge 71%

Key Highlights

  • Domestic CV & 3W sales rose 28% to 42,337 units.

  • Three-wheeler sales recorded the highest growth at 42%.

  • LCV under 2T sales increased 37% to 3,999 units.

  • LCV 2T–3.5T sales grew 20% to 23,416 units.

  • Commercial vehicle exports surged 71% to 6,054 units.

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. has reported strong growth in its Commercial Vehicle (CV) and Three-Wheeler (3W) sales for August 2026. The company's domestic CV and 3W sales increased 28% year-on-year (YoY) to 42,337 units, compared with 32,954 units in August 2025. The company's export performance was also impressive, with commercial vehicle exports rising 71% YoY to 6,054 units.

Ad

Also Read: Mahindra Reports 39,742 CV & 3-Wheeler Sales in July 2026, Domestic Sales Rise 33%, Exports Up 47%

Mahindra Domestic CV & 3W Sales - August 2026

Mahindra recorded growth across all reported domestic segments. The three-wheeler segment emerged as the fastest-growing category, supported by continued demand for passenger and electric three-wheelers.

Category

August 2026 (F27)

August 2025 (F26)

YoY Change

LCV < 2T

3,999

2,925

37%

LCV 2T–3.5T

23,416

19,502

20%

3 Wheelers

14,922

10,527

42%

Total Domestic Sales

42,337

32,954

28%

LCV Under 2 Tonnes Sales Grow 37%

Mahindra sold 3,999 units in the LCV under 2-tonne category, compared with 2,925 units during August 2025. This resulted in a strong 37% YoY growth, driven by demand from last-mile delivery, urban logistics and intra-city cargo transportation.

LCV 2T-3.5T Segment Rises 20%

The LCV 2T-3.5T category recorded sales of 23,416 units in August 2026, up from 19,502 units in the same month last year. The segment grew 20% YoY, supported by goods transportation and logistics requirements.

Mahindra 3-Wheeler Sales Jump 42%

Mahindra's three-wheeler sales, including electric three-wheelers, reached 14,922 units, compared with 10,527 units in August 2025. The segment registered the highest growth among domestic categories at 42% YoY.

Mahindra Commercial Vehicle Export Sales - August 2026

Mahindra also reported significant growth in its export business during August 2026.

Category

August 2026 (F27)

August 2025 (F26)

YoY Change

Total Exports

6,054

3,548

71%

The company exported 6,054 commercial vehicles, compared with 3,548 units in August 2025. The 71% increase highlights stronger demand for Mahindra's commercial vehicle portfolio in international markets.

Strong August Performance for Mahindra

Mahindra's August 2026 sales performance reflects sustained demand across cargo transportation, logistics, last-mile delivery, passenger mobility and electric three-wheelers. With domestic CV and 3W sales rising 28% to 42,337 units and exports jumping 71% to 6,054 units, Mahindra maintained strong growth momentum across both Indian and international markets.

Also Read: EIM Partners with OWS and Radiance to Deploy 500 Electric Heavy Trucks Across India

CMV360 Says

Mahindra delivered a strong performance in August 2026, with domestic commercial vehicle and three-wheeler sales rising 28% to 42,337 units. Growth was recorded across all major segments, led by a 42% increase in three-wheeler sales. Meanwhile, exports surged 71% to 6,054 units, highlighting rising international demand. The overall performance reflects continued momentum in logistics, cargo transportation, last-mile delivery, passenger mobility and electric three-wheelers.

Follow Us
YTLNINXFB

You May Like

Ad